©2018 by Okanagan Indigenous Education. Proudly created with Wix.com

Advocates and Tutors

Indigenous Student Advocates provide emotional, social, academic and cultural support to students. They work closely with families, teachers and other personnel to provide service for students. Teachers within the program provide academic support to secondary students in all curricular areas in most secondary schools.

 

Westside Schools

Chief Tomat

Elementary

Jakayla Kobelt

(250) 870-5127

George Pringle

Elementary

Glenrosa

Elementary

Susane Paquet

(250) 870-5142

Helen Gorman

Elementary

Susane Paquet

(250) 870-5116

Hudson Road

Elementary

Simone Gauthier

(250) 870-5141

Marjok

Elementary

Stephanie Mason

(250) 870-5104

Peachland

Elementary

Mary Song

(250) 870-5122

Rose Valley

Elementary

Stephanie Mason

(250) 870-5146

Shannon Lake

Elementary

Sandra Whattam

(250) 8705132

Constable Neil Bruce Middle

Glenrosa Middle

Mount Boucherie Secondary

Westside Learning Centre

Central Zone

Anne McClymont Elementary

Rubina Waterhouse

(250) 870-5133

A.S. Matheson 

Elementary

April Mercereau

(250) 870-5112

Bankhead

Elementary

Shylo Ferris

(250) 870-5114

Casorso

Elementary

Riley Turvey

(250) 870-5135

Chute Lake

Elementary

Robert Fritzsche

(250) 870-5139

Dorothea Walker

Elementary

Robert Fritzsche

(250) 870-5138

Glenmore

Elementary

Rose-Ann Wilson

(250) 870-5136

North Glenmore

Elementary

Rose-Ann Wilson

(250) 870-5128

Raymer

Elementary

Roxanne Phillips

(250) 870-5125

South Kelowna

Elementary

Roxanne Phillips

(250) 870-5107

Watson Road

Elementary

Shylo Ferris

(250) 870-5137

Dr. Knox Middle

KLO Middle

Jody Dargatz

Katy Leslie

(250) 870-5106

Central School

Kelowna Secondary

Advocates

Steve Kelly

Dawn Dionne

Teacher Tutor

Heather Reid

Okanagan Mission Secondary

Melissa Madden

(250) 870-5108

North Zone

Belgo

Elementary

Barb Haldane

(250) 870-5115

Black Mountain

Elementary

Ainzley Whikenheiser

(250) 870-5143

Davidson Road

Elementary

Cara Koebel

(250) 870-5117

Ellison

Elementary

Barb Haldane

(250) 870-5140

Oyama

Elementary

Rose Alexis

(250) 870-5143

Pearson

Elementary

Elaine Mearns

(250) 870-5118

Peter Greer

Elementary

Quigley

Elementary

Rutland Elementary

Jackie Garbitt

(250) 870-5126

South Rutland

Elementary

Chloe Edgecombe

Lisa Middleton

(250) 870-5113

Springvalley Elementary

Shannon Wynne

Kathy Rintoul

(250) 870-5119

Rutland Middle

Deanna Necan

Amanda Berry

(250) 870-5109

Springvalley Middle

Stephanie Kenequonash

(250) 870-5111

George Elliot Secondary

Rutland Secondary

Rutland Learning Centre

Raquel Michaud